Home New English–Irish Dictionary » NEID »
Search for a word in Irish or English.

acmhainn dhaonna

▪
NOUN PHRASE
▪
FEMININE

Singular

NOMINATIVE

acmhainn dhaonna
▪an acmhainn dhaonna

GENITIVE

acmhainne daonna
▪na hacmhainne daonna
NOTE When the definite article (na) is not present, generally the nominative is used instead of the genitive: ag lorg na hacmhainne daonna, le haghaidh na hacmhainne daonna but ag lorg acmhainn dhaonna, le haghaidh acmhainn dhaonna.

Plural

NOMINATIVE

acmhainní daonna
▪na hacmhainní daonna

GENITIVE

acmhainní daonna
▪na n-acmhainní daonna
RELATED MATCHES
About this website | How to use this website | Feedback | Accessibility | Plugins and widgets | Website App | Grammar Wizard | News